Go to Content

Parallel Sessions

  • 11:15 - 13:00 | LC - Festsaal 2
    Inequality, Democracy, Participation

    Guests:
    Shalini Randeria – Institute for Human Sciences Graduate Institute of International Development Studies (IHEID) (CH)
    Michael Hartmann – University of Technology Darmstadt

    Panel chair:
    Veronika Haschka – Federal Chancellery

    Organised by:
    Federal Chancellery, Chamber of Labour Vienna

    Further Information
    11:15 - 13:00 | LC - Clubraum
    Transformative Research

    Guests:
    Ingolfur Blühdorn – Vienna University of Economics and Business
    Giuseppe Delmestri – Vienna University of Economics and Business
    Verena Madner – Vienna University of Economics and Business
    Andreas Novy – Vienna University of Economics and Business

    Panel chair:
    Fred Luks – Head of the Competence Center for Sustainability, Vienna University of Economics and Business

    Organised by:
    Competence Center for Sustainability, Vienna University of Economics and Business (WU)

    Further Information
    11:15 - 13:00 | LC - Galerie
    Urban Transition I - Lecture

    Intro:
    Ingolf Schädler – Head of Division Innovation, Ministry for Transport, Innovation and Technology (BMVIT)
    Guests:
    Jürgen Bruns-Berentelg – HafenCity Hamburg
    Michael Cerveny – tina vienna
    Ernst Rainer – University of Technology Graz
    Helmut Strasser – Salzburger Institut für Raumordnung und Wohnen (SIR)

    Panel chairs:
    Claudia Dankl – Austrian Society for Environment and Technology (ÖGUT)
    Hannes Warmuth – Austrian Society for Environment and Technology (ÖGUT)

    Organised by:
    Ministry for Transport, Innovation and Technology, Austrian Society for Environment and Technology (ÖGUT)

    Further Information
    11:15 - 13:00 | AD - Sitzungssaal 1
    Scenarios for Europe Using Much Less Resources

    Guest:
    Paul Ekins (Video) – University College London
    Jill Jäger – POLFREE Consortium
    Henning Wilts – Wuppertal Institut for Climate, Environment and Energy

    Panel chair:
    Friedrich Hinterberger – Head of Sustainable Europe Research Institute Wien (SERI)

    Organised by:
    Sustainable Europe Research Institute (SERI)

    Further Information
    11:15 - 13:00 | AD - Sitzungssaal 2
    Sustainable Old-Age Provision

    Guests:
    Ulrich Schuh – EcoAustria
    Peter Grafeneder – Federal Ministry of Finance

    Panel chair:
    Michaela Hickersberger – Ecosocial Forum Austria

    Organised by:
    Ecosocial Forum Austria
    Federal Ministry of Finance

    Further Information
    11:15 - 13:00 | AD - Sitzungssaal 5
    Energy Transition: Technology versus Lifestyle

    Guests:
    Werner Gruber – Director Planetarium Wien, Member of „Science Busters“
    Monika Auer – Austrian Society for Environment and Technology (ÖGUT)

    Panel chair:
    Herbert Greisberger – Energy and Environment Agency of Lower Austria (eNu)

    Organised by:
    Energy and Environment Agency of Lower Austria (eNu)

    Further Information
    11:15 - 13:00 | AD - Sitzungssaal 6
    Universities as Centres of Excellence for Sustainable Business Education

    Guests:
    (no input in form of a lecture)

    Panel chairs:
    Petra Biberhofer – RCE Vienna, WU
    Christian Rammel – RCE Vienna, WU
    Thomas Drage – RCE Graz-Styria, Karl-Franzens University Graz
    Petra Wlasak – RCE Graz-Styria, Karl-Franzens University Graz

    Organised by:
    Federal Ministry of Science, Research and Economy
    Regional Centre of Expertise on Education for Sustainable Development Vienna (RCE), WU

    Further Information
    13:00 - 14:30
    LUNCH
    Lunch buffet
  • 14:30 - 16:30
    ---- Governing Transitions with Foresight ----- (cancelled)

    Guests:
    Ana Jakil – Senior Advisor, Environment, Sustainability and Transport, Federal Chancellery of Austria
    Lieve Van Woensel – Head of Scientific Foresight Service, European Parliament
    Kaisa Oksanen – Senior Specialist, Policy Analysis Unit, Prime Minister‘s Office, Finland

    Panel chairs:
    Teresa Ribeiro – Head of Foresight and Sustainability Group, Integrated Environmental Assessments Programme, European Environment Agency

    Organised by:
    European Environment Agency

    Further Information
    14:30 - 16:30 | LC - Festsaal 2
    Beyond Growth and Post-Growth

    Guests:
    Christoph Görg – Alpen Adria University Klagenfurt
    Ulrich Brand – University of Vienna
    Helmut Haberl – Alpen Adria University Klagenfurt
    Beate Littig – Institute for Advanced Studies

    Panel chair:
    Christoph Görg – Alpen Adria University Klagenfurt

    Organised by:
    Alpen Adria University Klagenfurt

    Further Information
    14:30 - 16:30 | LC - Clubraum
    Higher Education in the Socio-ecological Transformation

    Guests:
    Steffen Bettin – The Society for Pluralism in Economics Vienna
    Helga Kromp-Kolb – Head of the Center for Global Change and Sustainability at the University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences (BOKU)
    Bernd Siebenhüner – Professor for Ecological Economics and Vice President of the University Oldenburg (2010-2015)
    Hans Stötter – Institute of Geography, University of Innsbruck

    Panel chair:
    Fred Luks – Head of the Competence Center for Sustainability, Vienna University of Economics and Business

    Organised by:
    Alliance of Sustainable Universities in Austria

    Further Information
    14:30 - 16:30 | LC - Galerie
    Urban Transition II - Discussion

    Guests:
    Jürgen Bruns-Berentelg – HafenCity Hamburg
    Michael Cerveny – tina vienna
    Ernst Rainer – University of Technology Graz
    Helmut Strasser – Salzburger Institut für Raumordnung und Wohnen (SIR)

    Panel chairs:
    Claudia Dankl – Austrian Society for Environment and Technology (ÖGUT)
    Hannes Warmuth – Austrian Society for Environment and Technology (ÖGUT)

    Organised by:
    Ministry for Transport, Innovation and Technology
    Austrian Society for Environment and Technology (ÖGUT)

    Further Information
    14:30 - 16:30 | AD - Sitzungssaal 1
    Sustainable Leadership in Times of Crisis

    Dialog & Worldcafé:
    Astrid Roessler – Politician, Deputy Governor Salzburg
    Beate Andres – Siemens AG Austria
    Gexi Tostmann – Tostmann Trachten
    Harald Melwisch – Unilever
    Walter Seeböck – B.A.U.M.
    Walter Scharf – Innovative Umwelttechnik GmbH
    Helga Prazak-Reisinger – OMV AG
    Gerald Plattner – Austrian Federal Forest
    Philipp Schöffmann – Entrepreneur
    Harald Hutterer - Coach
    Alfred Matousek – REWE International AG
    Martin Much – Oesterreichische Nationalbank

    Panel chairs:
    Helga Prazak-Reisinger – B.A.U.M.
    Walter Seeböck – B.A.U.M.

    Organised by:
    B.A.U.M. Austrian Network for Sustainable Leadership

    Further Information
    14:30 - 16:30 | AD - Sitzungssaal 2
    Steps Towards a Sustainable Society

    Guests:
    Andreas Novy – Initiative „Gutes Leben für Alle“
    Vincent Liegey – Parti Pour la Décroissance Degrowth-Movement
    Caroline Vogl-Lang – Initiative Growth in Transition, Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Water Management

    Panel chairs:
    Ines Omann – Sustainability researcher

    Organised by:
    Initiative Growth in Transition, Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Water Management
    Initiative „Gutes Leben für Alle“
    Degrowth-Network
    Ines Omann

    Further Information
    14:30 - 16:30 | AD - Sitzungssaal 6
    Equal Opportunities = More Power! – Equality between women and men in the energy sector

    Guests:
    Beatrix Hausner – Austrian Society for Environment and Technology
    Andreas Veigl – Scientific project manager, Austrian Society for Environment and Technology

    Statements:
    Andrea Grabher – WIMEN
    Lisa Lackner – Wien Energie GmbH
    Gertraud Oberzaucher – Systemgestaltung und IVS-Implementierung, AustriaTech
    Andrea Rössler – Windkraft Simonsfeld AG
    Barbara Schmidt – Generalsekretärin, Oesterreichs Energie
    Monika Steiner – Holzforschung Austria

    Panel chair:
    Lisa Purker – Austrian Society for Environment and Technology

    Organised by:
    Austrian Society for Environment and Technology
    Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Water Management

    Further Information
    16:30 - 17:00
    COFFEE BREAK
  • 17:00 - 19:00 | LC - Festsaal 2
    Distributive.In.Justice

    Guests:
    Silvia Angelo – Chamber of Labour Vienna
    Ulrich Brand – University of Vienna
    Stefan Humer – Research Institute for Economics of Inequality (INEQ), Vienna University of Economics and Business
    Beate Littig – Institute for Advanced Studies
    Georg Rebernig – Environment Agency Austria

    Panel chairs:
    Fred Luks – Head of the Competence Center for Sustainability, Vienna University of Economics and Business
    Josef Hackl – Environment Agency Austria

    Organised by:
    Vienna University of Economics and Business
    Environment Agency Austria

    Further Information
    17:00 - 19:00 | LC - Clubraum
    Economics in Transition?

    Guests:
    Angela Köppl – Environmental economist, Austrian Institute of Economic Research (WIFO)
    Michael Kraft – Plural Economist, Austrian Federal Chancellery
    Heidi Leonhardt – Researcher, University for Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna
    Paul Ramskogler – Principal Economist, Oesterreichische Nationalbank
    Hendrik Theine – Researcher, Vienna University of Economics and Business

    Panel chair:
    Caroline Vogl-Lang – Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Water Management

    Organised by:
    The Society for Pluralism in Economics Vienna
    Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Water Management

    Further Information
    Anna Karnikova
    17:00 - 19:00 | LC - Galerie
    UN Sustainable Development Goals – Austria as a „Developing Country“?

    Guests:
    Daniel Bacher – DKA Austria
    Anna Karnikova – Office of the Government of the Czech Republic
    Elfriede-Anna More – Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Water Management
    Norbert Feldhofer – Federal Chancellery

    Panel chair:
    Pia Paola Huber – Federal Chancellery

    Organised by:
    Federal Chancellery
    Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Water Management
    DKA Austria Catholic Children’s Movement
    Paulo Freire Zentrum

    Further Information
    17:00 - 19:00 | AD - Sitzungssaal 1
    Energy transition accomplished – A View from the Future

    Guests:
    Jürgen Schneider – Environment Agency Austria

    Panel chair:
    Stephan Fickl – Austrian Energy Agency
    Katharina Kowalski – Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Water Management
    Alexander Schmidt – osb international systemic consulting

    Organised by:
    Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Water Management

    Further Information
    17:00 - 19:00 | AD - Sitzungssaal 2
    Pathways to Institutional Transformation

    Guests:
    Bertram Meusburger – Office of the Provincial Government of Vorarlberg
    Martina Handler – Austrian Society for Environment and Technology (ÖGUT)
    Philippe Narval – Managing Director European Forum Alpbach
    Lisa Rücker – City Councillor for Culture, Environment and Health, Graz

    Panel chairs:
    Bettina Hellein – Begegnungskunst
    Florian Sturm – Begegnungskunst

    Organised by:
    Get Active

    Further Information
    17:00 - 19:00 | AD - Sitzungssaal 6
    Colours of Happiness - Reading and interview with the authors

    Guests:
    Dodo Kresse – Author
    Kurt Völkl – Author, Versicherungsanstalt für Eisenbahnen und Bergbau

    Panel chair:
    Walter Seeböck – B.A.U.M. Austrian Network for Sustainable Leadership

    Organised by:
    B.A.U.M. Austrian Network for Sustainable Leadership

    Further Information
    17:00 - 19:00 | EA - Comida y Luz Cocktailbar
    EuroBar

    Guests:
    Astrid Eisenkopf – Landesrätin in Burgenland, SPÖ
    Stephan Pernkopf (tbc) – Landesrat in Lower Austria, ÖVP
    Barbara Kappel (tbc) – Member of European Parliament, FPÖ
    Ingrid Felipe (tbc) – Landesrätin in Tirol, Grüne

    Panel chair:
    Claudia Gigler – Kleine Zeitung

    Organised by:
    EU-Umweltbüro

    Further Information
    19:00 - 20:00
    GET TOGETHER
    Drinks & Snacks