Go to Content

Parallel Sessions 23th of February 2016 | 17:00 –19:00

  • Parallel Sessions - Part 3
    17:00 - 19:00 | LC - Festsaal 2
    Distributive.In.Justice

    Guests:
    Silvia Angelo – Chamber of Labour Vienna
    Ulrich Brand – University of Vienna
    Stefan Humer – Research Institute for Economics of Inequality (INEQ), Vienna University of Economics and Business
    Beate Littig – Institute for Advanced Studies
    Georg Rebernig – Environment Agency Austria

    Panel chairs:
    Fred Luks – Head of the Competence Center for Sustainability, Vienna University of Economics and Business
    Josef Hackl – Environment Agency Austria

    Organised by:
    Vienna University of Economics and Business
    Environment Agency Austria

    Further Information
    17:00 - 19:00 | LC - Clubraum
    Economics in Transition?

    Guests:
    Angela Köppl – Environmental economist, Austrian Institute of Economic Research (WIFO)
    Michael Kraft – Plural Economist, Austrian Federal Chancellery
    Heidi Leonhardt – Researcher, University for Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna
    Paul Ramskogler – Principal Economist, Oesterreichische Nationalbank
    Hendrik Theine – Researcher, Vienna University of Economics and Business

    Panel chair:
    Caroline Vogl-Lang – Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Water Management

    Organised by:
    The Society for Pluralism in Economics Vienna
    Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Water Management

    Further Information
    Anna Karnikova
    17:00 - 19:00 | LC - Galerie
    UN Sustainable Development Goals – Austria as a „Developing Country“?

    Guests:
    Daniel Bacher – DKA Austria
    Anna Karnikova – Office of the Government of the Czech Republic
    Elfriede-Anna More – Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Water Management
    Norbert Feldhofer – Federal Chancellery

    Panel chair:
    Pia Paola Huber – Federal Chancellery

    Organised by:
    Federal Chancellery
    Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Water Management
    DKA Austria Catholic Children’s Movement
    Paulo Freire Zentrum

    Further Information
    17:00 - 19:00 | AD - Sitzungssaal 1
    Energy transition accomplished – A View from the Future

    Guests:
    Jürgen Schneider – Environment Agency Austria

    Panel chair:
    Stephan Fickl – Austrian Energy Agency
    Katharina Kowalski – Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Water Management
    Alexander Schmidt – osb international systemic consulting

    Organised by:
    Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Water Management

    Further Information
    17:00 - 19:00 | AD - Sitzungssaal 2
    Pathways to Institutional Transformation

    Guests:
    Bertram Meusburger – Office of the Provincial Government of Vorarlberg
    Martina Handler – Austrian Society for Environment and Technology (ÖGUT)
    Philippe Narval – Managing Director European Forum Alpbach
    Lisa Rücker – City Councillor for Culture, Environment and Health, Graz

    Panel chairs:
    Bettina Hellein – Begegnungskunst
    Florian Sturm – Begegnungskunst

    Organised by:
    Get Active

    Further Information
    17:00 - 19:00 | AD - Sitzungssaal 6
    Colours of Happiness - Reading and interview with the authors

    Guests:
    Dodo Kresse – Author
    Kurt Völkl – Author, Versicherungsanstalt für Eisenbahnen und Bergbau

    Panel chair:
    Walter Seeböck – B.A.U.M. Austrian Network for Sustainable Leadership

    Organised by:
    B.A.U.M. Austrian Network for Sustainable Leadership

    Further Information
    17:00 - 19:00 | EA - Comida y Luz Cocktailbar
    EuroBar

    Guests:
    Astrid Eisenkopf – Landesrätin in Burgenland, SPÖ
    Stephan Pernkopf (tbc) – Landesrat in Lower Austria, ÖVP
    Barbara Kappel (tbc) – Member of European Parliament, FPÖ
    Ingrid Felipe (tbc) – Landesrätin in Tirol, Grüne

    Panel chair:
    Claudia Gigler – Kleine Zeitung

    Organised by:
    EU-Umweltbüro

    Further Information
    19:00 - 20:00
    GET TOGETHER
    Drinks & Snacks